Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 Books You Can Read in One Sitting

tuesday top 10This is a really slapped together post bc I haven’t posed in years and I have the beginning feelings of remorse, so soz and I hope you like this….whatever this is.

So, my peeps, I want you to know that I hear your cries. I know the cruel world has made reading tough this time of year whether it be school or work or if you’re just going through a terrible slump , but I hear you and I am HERE to help!

I kept in mind that these books should be a decent length (to be able to consume in one sitting) but should also be HELLA entertaining bc no one wants to sit through a bore fest, no matter how short the book is

And so I have compiled this list especially for your needs! Don’t ever say I wasn’t helpful

10. Speak

Image result for speak cover

I read this book quite a long time ago and though I don’t remember much from it, it’s basically a modern classic and it concerns a pretty important topic (trigger warning for rape) so if you looking for something a little heavy on the emotions, here ya are

autumn leaf

9. The Princess Saves Herself in This One

Related image

OKAY, this book is really a hit-or-miss bc half the community hates it while the other half loves it. I’m on the loving it side and yes they’re basically tumblr quotes that someone pressed the enter key after each thought BUT ITS A QUICK READ AND I LOVED IT OKAY

autumn leaf

Continue reading “Top 10 Books You Can Read in One Sitting”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 Greatest YA Worlds

tuesday top 10

YA has some incredible world building, no one can deny this. And even though sometimes you wouldn’t DARE to consider ever living in that world because its overruled by a beastly dictator or the Apocalypse is at hand we still adore these worlds with our fragile hearts.

And the fact remains that most of the time, we totally swap fictional worlds over our own.

flower

10. Caraval

5. caraval

I know I’ve given Caraval a lot of crap over the months but it’s totally called for bc i felt so UNDERWHELMED when i finished it and i was promised action!packed!mystery!thriller! Anyways, even me and all my bitterness can acknowledge the fact that the world Stephanie Garber built was absolutely enchanting.

The plot and characters on the other hand, ehhh, not so much.

feather 2

9. Raven Cycle

the-raven-cycle-series

Maggie knows how to WRITE. I’ve heard a lot of people complain that the Raven Cycle series was very character-driven and not very plot-based I can totally agree with that, but you gotta admit, the world Maggie crafted was absolutely *~magical~*. And her writing just kicks it up another notch.

feather 2

Continue reading “Top 10 Greatest YA Worlds”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 “If You Loved” Book Recs

tuesday top 10

~Disclaimer, disclaimer, don’t sue me if you happened to like one book and not the other or if you hated both books and found them to have no similarities or you’re feeling extra salty today and want to take it out on me (which, by all means, let’s be salty together) just. . .i’m a smol kid who is broke, okay~

Anyways,,,I’ve seen these rec kind things around and I thought it would be fun to make one for my Tuesday Top 10s bc who doesn’t love a good rec.

So below, I have recced you some books and I tried extra hard to compare popular books to not-so-popular books, to help everyone out.

Enjoyyyyyy.

flower

1

Finding Audrey and Under Rose-Tainted Skies share the similarities of 1)mental health rep 2)cute, hilarious characters 3)love does NOT in fact, save all

both great mental health books that are charming and poignant, pick ’em up.

feather 2

2

Tell me Three Things and Letters to the Lost both express love, loss, and acceptance in very sweet, short books that will most definitely have you squealing and wiping your tears.

My favs!!! Continue reading “Top 10 “If You Loved” Book Recs”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 Books to Cure your Slump

tuesday top 10

Okay first off, ~disclaimer, disclaimer, i’m not saying that these books will undoubtedly cure your slump nor will i take any responsibility if they put you in a worse slump this is just supposed to be a fun post yada yada disclaimer, disclaimer~ Okay, I think I’m safe from any legal backfire.

So, I myself feel like I’ve been tiptoeing along the lines of a slump for the past month. I have zero clue what happened to me since I was reading books at record speed (even I was getting impressed with myself) and then bam, Mr. Slump rounded a corner and punched me RIGHT in the face.

Well, maybe not RIGHT in the face, maybe like, he tried but I dodged it and ended up tripping over his foot instead and landed – okay, okay getting off track here.

Anyways, so I thought, I would share a compilation of the top 10 books that I think may be helpful for curing a slump. I only say this because I read most of these books in less than 24 and I found them to be very engaging.

Basically, they’re all page turners.

ENOUGH TALKING GOODNESS.

10. Forgive me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick

13477676

Forgive me, Leonard Peacock managed to rank 10th on this list because while I found it hilariously warped, my best friend hated it. So honestly, it’s either a hit or miss but I really enjoyed the dark humour (everyone loves a little darkness once in a while) and the overall message and it’s also quite sad and compelling, so you get a side of feels with it.

*whispers* it’s short too.

feather
9. This Adventure Ends by Emma Mills

this-adventure-ends-emma-mills

WHEN I PICKED THIS BOOK UP I PHYSICALLY COULD NOT PUT IT DOWN. I’m telling you guys, the writing, the characters, the humour, the plot, I was so captivated. One of my FAVOURITE contemporaries ever.

feather

Continue reading “Top 10 Books to Cure your Slump”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 Historic Fiction Books

tuesday top 10

Historic fiction is one of my favourite genres to read. Idk if it’s because of all those history courses I took in highschool that made me want to tear out my hair or if I just enjoy going back in time, but historic fiction is just magical. 

So, my current list for top 10 historic fiction books (in ya) is. . .

10. Passenger by Alexandra Bracken20983362
After hearing many, many, many mixed reviews about this book, I decided to give it a go, and I have to say I was pleasantly surprised. Yes, the pacing is slow, yes, they don’t travel until nearly 50% but once you get past the initial hurdle and you’re immersed in the world, you aint getting out.

9. Prince of Shadows by Rachel Caine12788124
I read this book from a recommendation from one of my closest friends and though I’m usually not a fan of Shakespearean tales (blame school) but this book was so much more than just a retelling of Romeo and Juliet.

I think the reason why I enjoyed it so much was bc 1) historic Italy and 2) the book focused on characters related to Romeo and Juliet and not the couple themselves.

Definitely refreshing.

Continue reading “Top 10 Historic Fiction Books”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 Best Plot Twists

tuesday top 10

After my very long, unplanned hiatus, I have finally returned. Miss me? 🙂

Today we’re gonna talk about plot twists.

Plot twists are like the cherries on a cake that you always tried to sneak as a kid while no one was looking (what does cherries have to do with plot twist?? no one knows but I wanted some cake and had to make you want some as well)

Plot twists are so sweetly devastating, but only when theyre done especially right. Limiting my choices to 10 was pretty difficult (as you’ll see, I cheated a bit) but it was really hard to narrow them down. There are so many incredible books with spectacular plot twists, I might have to make a part 2 some time. . .

 

10. Everything Everything by Nicola Yoon

EverythingEverythingCover

This book actually received a lot of slack for the unexpected plot twist and I kinda agree with the reasoning but come on, you gotta admit, you totally didn’t see that one coming.

 

9. Allegedly by Tiffany D. Jackson

30037870

The ending of this book kinda threw the whole thing off for me. I really enjoyed the buildup of the plot, it was absolutely remarkable. And even thought the plot twist really grabbed me by surprise, I found it just left more confusion and unanswered questions for the reader to have to muddle over.

Continue reading “Top 10 Best Plot Twists”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 Best Opening Lines

tuesday top 10

First lines can literally make or break a book for you. I have multiple experiences where I would open a book read the first link and be like BLEHHHHH which would then continue on for the rest of the book (snd vice-versa obviously).

I’m not entirely sure whats the secret magic that makes memorable opening quotes so bloody memorable. Perhaps its the shock factor, usually saying something outrageous (as I will provide with examples soon) usually causes the reader to be like what a preposterous claim – gotta read more.

I don’t know what it is man, some opening lines just sink its long talons into your soul and drag you into the trash pile (i’m speaking from experience here.)

So enough talk, let’s list the top 10 best opening lines.

Continue reading “Top 10 Best Opening Lines”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 Anticipated Summer-y Reads

tuesday top 10

I can feel the heat physically creeping in – know what that means book readers??? Its time to shed everything ((skin included it seems)) and embrace the sticky season of summer.

As you can probably tell, I’m not summer’s biggest fan. My Canadian blood sings to all things cold and well, summer and I have issues ((like heat-induced insomnia)). But one thing I absolutely love about summer is the release of so many great books!

So here we are, listing my top 10 most anticipated summer-y reads for 2017. These books are probably the only thing that will help me get over this blasted heat.

10. You’re Welcome, Universe by Whitney Gardner

25701463

I have nooo idea what it is about this book, but I look at this and I think, damn I need to read this during the sweltering months of heat. I mean, I’m seeing a pretty array of colours, some rebellious behaviour, and an ethnic MC. sign me up.

9. Gem & Dixie by Sara Zarr

18484793

This will be my second book written by Sara Zarr and honestly I’m hella excited for this one. Gem and Dixie sounds like a book filled with sisterhood and dysfunctional families and lots of drama – which sounds perfect for summer.

8. Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley

31952703

CAN WE JUST TALK ABOUT THE COVER FOR A SECOND??? Books, books, and more blue books. Why am i so enchanted by this cover??? idk but something about the cover and the blurb and the v high rating tells me that I’m gonna enjoy this one ((please, hopefully, im praying so))

Continue reading “Top 10 Anticipated Summer-y Reads”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 Squad Goals

tuesday top 10

Last week, I was spreading all my bitter negative vibes with the Top 10 Worst Love Triangles but this week, I’m going to spread happiness and joy ((and a little bit of jealously – bc why the heck am i not part of a butt kicking squad)) that accompanies Squad Goals.

I LOVE reading books that include Squad Goals because it makes everything infinitely more ENTERTAINING. Especially when everyone is sassing each other.

You know that group of kids in middle school that are literally the Crap and you always wanted to be included in their shenanigans ?? well, yes, now envision them in a fantasy/sci-fi/mystical setting and now you got this list.

So, let’s start. . .

10. Anna and the French Kiss Series by Stephanie Perkins

anna-lola-isla

You’re going to have to forgive me for including this in the top 10s, but I’m utter trash for Anna and Etienne. I loved how this series was more than a standalone contemporary series for the SOLE reason that I got to see my OTP in more than one book ((i honestly could care less about the other two couples, soznotsoz)) Anyways, they were all super cute together and yeah the part of me that loved this series had to include it in this list.

9. A Court of Roses and Thorns by Sarah J Maas

The_ACOTAR_series

Despite my low rating for the 3rd book in the series, I did genuinely LOVE this series and I loved the whole friendship dynamic that built within the Night Court and the different personalities they had to offer. ((Yes, the dark and broody Az is my absolute favourite))

8. The Archived series by V. E. Schwab

archived-series

Wesley Ayers, amirite??? There’s not a moment that I  miss where I can gush and cry over the beauty that is Wesley Ayes and this list must be subjected to my fangirling. I adored this series and the whole creepy Archived crew. I wanna rereaddddd now. ;-;

Continue reading “Top 10 Squad Goals”

Tuesday Top 10s

Top 10 WORST Love Triangles

tuesday top 10s final

Out of all countless YA tropes out there ((which are A LOT)), I had to say, my most HATED one is **love triangles.**

Now I’m not saying if I read a book and a love triangle magically appears, I would chuck the book out the window or set it aflame, it’s more like, I would roll my eyes and continue reading on.

I’ve SEEN love triangles done properly ((not very often, I must admit)) but most of the time, I feel like authors use it as an easy way to create some drama (read: jealousy) and spice things up between the main character and the endgame love interest.

Which just makes me wanna puke, sorry, nope, i’m done, i’ll just be packing my bags and exiting the stage to the right.

That being said, this list is not meant to trash these series in any form or manner, in fact I enjoyed some of these series very much, just sayin’.

Also, if you consider pointing out the occurrence of a “love triangle” as a spoiler, DO NOT CONTINUE, you’ve been WARNED.

So onto the list of Top 10 Worst Love Triangles (in no particular order). . .

 

  1. The Firebird Series by Claudia Gray

a thousand pieces of you

While the covers for this series were knockouts !! the love triangle was not. It lasted far tooooo long and added NOTHING to the plot. We all knew who the endgame would be because it reiterated NUMEROUS time throughout the series, so ?? why the love triangle ???

Please, just s t o p.

 

2. The Dark Elements Series by Jennifer L. Armentrout

dark elements

Love triangles are not a new trope in Ms. Armentrout’s writing. Honestly, I find all of her characters to be over-the-top with their excessive hotness, perfect witty comebacks, and their special snowflake ability. I barely finished book 1 in this series and the love triangle oh-so-extra.

And the covers are so gross looking, i’m sorry.

 

3. The Delirium Series by Lauren Oliver

delerium

The love triangle in this series was just painful. While book 1 was amazing, in my humble opinion, book 2 and 3 seemed to focus more on the DAMNED love triangle than the plot and it was honestly a struggle to push through both books. I have noooo idea how I managed it.

Continue reading “Top 10 WORST Love Triangles”