Tags

Awesome Blogger Award Tag

tags

I was tagged by the very lovely, very enthusiastic, boba loving duck, Hannah from @peanutbutterandbooks

Much thanks go to her for nominating me and making me feel like a special cookie. I had a lot of fun answering her creative questions. **sending hugs your way**

Also sorry is like thirty five weeks late, I’m . . . trying to . . . work with this blog.

Why didn’t anyone tell me blogs are like needy children???

 

This award was created by Maggie @ Dreaming of Guatemala.

This is an award for the absolutely wonderful writers all across the blogging world. They have beautiful blogs, are kind and lovely, and always find a way to add happiness and laughter to the lives of their readers. That is what truly defines an awesome blogger.

So thanks to Maggie too, for being a cute human being and spreading love and sweetness.

The Rules

  • Thank the person who nominated you.
  • Include the reason behind the award.
  • Include the banner in your post.
  • Tag it under #awesomebloggeraward in the Reader.
  • Answer the questions your nominator gave you.
  • Nominate at least 5 awesome bloggers.
  • Give your nominees 10 new questions to answer.
  • Let your nominees know that they’ve been nominated!

flower

  1. What’s your favorite book of 2017 so far??
    What kind of demon would ask such a question? jk, ily, I mean are you REALLY going to make me pick?? Hmmm, if I can’t count rereads, I’d probably go with A Conjuring of Light by V. E. Schwab.feather

2. What food/drink would you want to try the most from any book?

Tea. Tea. TEA. Any books that got tea, COUNT ME IN. Actually, I don’t recall much of food from books but I do remember, the Wrath and the Dawn had a killer selection of food, I was salivating. 😍

feather

3. What’s your favorite love triangle that actually worked??

I kinda detest love triangles with a passion in my soul buuuttt there have been some times where I went all in-yo-face-loser to the rejected side of the love triangle and the only one I can offhandedly recall is a Thousand Pieces of You.

Goodness that love triangle lasted three books longer than it should have.

feather

4. What’s your number one #BROTP? (It’s like an OTP, but for bros. As in bromance!! As in wholesome platonic relationships.)

Oh my God, I LIVE for bromances. They warm my bitter soul and make me feel like running through meadows and give me faith that unicorns exist. Especially when they’re snarky and rude to each other but would murder someone who coughs too harshly in the other’s direction.

Honestly, the first bromance that came to mind was Cinder and Thorne from the Lunar Chronicles but that’s the obvious choice, so I’m going to go with. . .

Finnikin and Froi from the Lumatere Chronicles.

These twooooo, they kill my heart.

feather

5. What’s your number one book-related pet peeve??

DOG EARRING BOOKS.
If you dog ear a book, you cannot hold me responsible for what happens after honestly the worst I might do is aggressively throw cupcakes at you, so.

feather

6. What’s one culture you always love reading about?

I’m an absolute sucker for historic fiction, so a culture that I LOVE reading about it probably historic European culture or historic Arabian culture. Please dont make me pick or else I will send a flock of geese at you. Don’t test me.

feather

7. Which character do you hate with a burning passion?

Oh my, fun, fun, fun. Hmmmmm, I hate a lot of characters and there is one little binch that comes to mind right away, but I feel like that might spoil a large portion of the book, so I’ll skip that one and go with the little brat, Miles from the book that bothered the heck out of me, Royal Bastards.

feather

8. Which character do you love with a burning passion?

Nik Malikov my heart and soul Damn, this is going to be hard since I have so much love in my little heart for so many characters. Recently though, August, from This Savage Song has been my sweet duck and I will protect him with my life.

feather

9. Blandest character you’ve read about this year?

I want to apologize for all the friendships that will be lost with this answer but. . .

Harry Potter is untoasted white bread, I’m sorry, just HEAR ME OUT. He’s the epitome of a special snowflake and he always manages to get himself in the most silliest of situations due to TERRIBLE DECISIONS.

I get it, he’s a kid, but SERIOUSLY, maybe just FOLLOW the rules for ONCE.

Soz @ all the friendships lost, you will be missed. 😔

feather

10. Favorite smell?

Brand new books pages Now that’s not weird at all. But realistically, I’d probably say vanilla. I’m telling you, the smell is therapeutic. Gahhh, now I’m hungry.

feather

 

So, I’m not actually going to tag anyone NOT BECAUSE I’M A TERRIBLE PERSON but because I’m almost certain every one of my friends have already done this tag, and I would hate to be annoying and make them have to explain themselves.

However,,,,

if you have not done this tag, or if you just want to do it again, then I TAG YOU and I bloody expect you to do it and tag me with your awesome responses.

Please do it and don’t leave me hanging, thanks ily.

 

MY QUESTIONS:

  1. Which book made you ugly cry for days?
  2. Which book/series do you have very fond memories of?
  3. Which character do you find very similar to yourself?
  4. Which villain do you resemble most (in terms of personality)?
  5. Which villain would you be besties with?
  6. Name a strange habit you do while reading.
  7. Do you sleep with socks?
  8. How many pages can you read in one hour?
  9. Which book would you rewrite the ending to? And what would it be?
  10. What is the longest amount of pages you’ve read in one sitting?

 

Looking forward to those answers. ಠ_ಠ

 

mayy

 

((Graphics Designed by Freepik))

31 thoughts on “Awesome Blogger Award Tag”

  1. I LOVE HANNAH’s blog!!! Like penaut butter and books? SUPERB! ACOL was definitely my favourite book of 2017! SO MUCH LOVE. Though I read Six Of Crows this year and loved that too SO I DON’T EVEN KNOW ANYMORE. This question pains me.

    Omigosh I dog ear books *hides from cupcakes*

    AND HOW DARE YOU NOT LOVE HARRY. And you know what I kind of hate him for being so self-centred and I AM SPECIAL and I AM GONNA DO WHAT I WANT. You know F YOU HARRY. I love snape tho. SNAPPPEE. And luna.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. hannah is a total darling, i can confirm this as a fact.
      omg six of crows is my life, you’re in a difficult situation sister

      HOW DARE YOU??? TASTE MY CUPCAKES!!!
      hahahahahah as i continue on the series, i’ve noticed he gets ‘Better’ but my fav is hermione (i havent had the delight to meet luna yet ;-;)

      Like

  2. Nuuuuu May. Harry Potter is amazing! It’s okay, I still love you lots! But I didn’t know you liked historical fiction! I love that genre! That is so cool!

    Plus I am really digging your blog, lady! It’s looking sharp!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. OMG, love your questions, May! I think I’ll answer them. Soon, I hope. And, I can kinda see what you’re saying about Harry Potter. I think he grows as the story continues, though.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. these answers are beautiful *wipes away tear* jusT like your blog 😉 ❤

    and saaaame about the bromances. I love all sweet wholesome platonic relationships; they are the bookish equivalent of freshly baked chocolate chip cookies. plus they also make me want to prance happily through forests filled with sprinkles and sunshine.

    HISTORICAL FICTION IS UNDERRATED AND AMAZING like not everything is a bodice-ripper omg

    HAHA, I've been attempting to read Royal Bastards for, oh, the past few months or so?? key word is ATTEMPT. everyone's been saying Miles is horrible, so I just know the author's going to pull an unwarranted plot twist on me. part of me wants to call it quits and DNF, but another saltier, larger part of me wants to finish it just for the roast. xD

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s